Privacy Policy

The site www.studiojosephine.com, referred to as STUDIO JOSEPHINE below, is the property of MesterIoana Teodora I. I. Registered in Oradea, Bd. Dacia, nr. 81, single registration number: 29377263.

By using this site you accept the terms and conditions listed below. We recommend that you read these carefully. STUDIO JOSEPHINE reserves the right to change these provisions without further notice. The latest version can be found by accessing this page, entitled “Terms and conditions”.

STUDIO JOSEPHINE guarantees the user limited access, solely for personal use (making online orders, accessing information), to the site www.studiojosephine.com. It does not give the user the right to download or to modify partially or entirely the content of the site, to reproduce partially or entirely the site, to copy, to sell/resell or to exploit the site in any other manner, to any commercial purpose or any purpose that would go against the interests of STUDIO JOSEPHINE company, without the previous written agreement of its owner.  

The right to create a link to www.studiojosephine.com is limited, non-exclusive and revocable, and it is given as long as it does not prejudice in any way STUDIO JOSEPHINE or any of our partners, and only after obtaining our written agreement either on paper or by e-mail.


     1. STUDIO JOSEPHINE’s copyright over the information published on the site

The entire content of the site www.studiojosephine.com – images, texts, graphics, symbols, graphic web-design elements, emails, scripts, programs and other data – is the property of STUDIO JOSEPHINE and its suppliers and it is protected by the Copyright Law(Law no. 8/1996) and by the laws regarding intellectual and industrial property. The use of any above-mentioned element without the consent of STUDIO JOSEPHINE is punishable by law. Youare allowed to use the site www.studiojosephine.comonly within the limits established by this document.


     2. Products and services offered by STUDIO JOSEPHINE on the site studiojosephine.com, price policy

STUDIO JOSEPHINE reserves the right to select its customers. The products sold onwww.studiojosephine.com are brand new, come in the original packaging of the producer and, at delivery, they are accompanied by invoiceand product care instructions, in agreement with the legislation in force. The products and services are offered respecting the provisions of this document and within the limit of the available stock. Therefore, STUDIO JOSEPHINE reserves the right not to deliver a product, if the respective product is no longer in stock.

The prices presented do not include delivery fees, unless it is clearly stated on the site. The price printed on the invoice will be the same as the one communicated by the STUDIO JOSEPHINE sales representative, when the order is confirmed as a ‘sound order’ or, in the case of orders with advanced payment, the price will be the one published on the site.

STUDIO JOSEPHINE does not offer any guarantee, neither explicitly nor implicitly, regarding, including, without limitation, the functioning of this site, the information, the correctness of the descriptions, the updating of the content, theproducts on the site, as well as their suitability for a specific purpose. The users inherently agree that the they are using thissite and the purchasing related products or services at their own risk, the only derogation being the obligation of STUDIO JOSEPHINE to give the right to its users to unilaterally renounce the contract according to the legislation in force, a right that will be described in more detail in this document as follows. The images published on this site are shot in a studio and are faithful depictions ofthe products that are to be delivered.

STUDIO JOSEPHINE and its partners reserve the right to modify the technical specifications of the products without prior notice.

STUDIO JOSEPHINE accepts whole-sale purchases. For this type of purchases, a 30% advance payment is required. The discounts that applyto these orders are:

  • 5% for orders above 250 USD,
  • 10% for orders above 500 USD,
  • 20% for orders above 1000 USD.

     3. Payment

Payment for the products purchased on www.studiojosephine.com can be made upon delivery to thecourier (cash on delivery)or in advance. Advance payment can be made by postal cash payment, payment orderor PayPal; proof of payment must be sent to STUDIO JOSEPHINE at the following e-mail address: contact@studiojosephine.com. In the case of advanced payment, the shipment will occur only after the money is received in the bank account of STUDIO JOSEPHINE. The products purchased must be paid in full, otherwise the products will not be delivered. In certain cases, STUDIO JOSEPHINE reserves the right to request full payment in advance. The bank account for advance payment is: RO58BTRL00501202320623XX, Transilvania Bank, SWIFT code  BTRLRO22

We reserve the right to request an advanced payment to our bank account, for orders which exceed the amount of 200 USD.


     4. Delivery

We deliver our products anywhere in the country (Romania), by courier services. STUDIO JOSEPHINE reserves the right to confirm orders before meeting the orders, by contacting the clients. The products are shipped within maximum 48 hours from the validation of the order. Orders from the online shop are registered non-stop, validation and shipment will take place during the following business day between 9.00 and 17.00 EET.

Delivery costs are as follows:

  • România: Free Express shipping for orders which exceed 200 lei (1-2 business days),
  • Fan Courier – shipment fee of 20 de lei, in the case of delivery to clients living in areas where there is a Fan Courier subsidiary. In the case of delivery to clients living in areas without Fan Courier subsidiaries, the additional costs will be communicated to the client over the telephone. For deliveries on Saturdays, there is a 7 lei additional fee.
  • International: Regular registered mail (2-6 weeks) – 15 USD
  • International: Express shipping (1- 2 weeks) – 25 USD

If the client is not found at the given address, he/she will be contacted by phone by the shipping company. If the delivery cannot occur due to the client’s refusal (in any form), after having previously confirmed the order, the client will be introduced in the data base of STUDIO JOSEPHINE and will not be able to order form the online shop on www.studiojosephine.com, unless he/she agrees to pay for the order in advance.

The reception of the products by the client represents the client’s acknowledgement that the products have reached him/her in good state. The invoice represents the purchase contract according to Romanian legislation in force. By signing the AWB, the clients express their explicit acknowledgement that he/she has received the product(s) which is (are) according to the order and his/her needs.

IMPORTANT! – When you receive/pick up the parcel from the courier, please check the integrity of the parcel and, in case you notice that the packaging is damaged or looks suspicious (you suspect that it has been opened), then we urge you to open the parcel in the presence of the courier in order to check the content. Any issues regarding the integrity of the parcel (torn packaging, customized tape torn and replaced, etc.) or the content (missing products, damaged products, etc.) must be immediately notified in the courier’sreport of receipt, otherwise our company is not liable for the integrity of the products or for the content of the parcel, as we cannot start the necessary legal procedures between our company and the courier service company. Thank you!

STUDIO JOSEPHINE reserves the right to delay or cancel delivery of ordered products if these orders cannot be met due to reasons that have nothing to do with STUDIO JOSEPHINE, which may include: fires, explosions, floods, epidemics, strikes, government actions, wars, terrorist actions, protests, riots, civil uprisingsor other impediments of force majeure according to Romanian legislation.

The maximum value of damages that STUDIO JOSEPHINE will to pay to any client in the case of non-delivery or faulty delivery is represented bythe amount of money received by STUDIO JOSEPHINE from the respective client.


     5. Warranty

When requesting warranty, the client must present the faulty product in the original packaging, together with the accessories, a copy of the invoice and the warranty certificate (original). In case the products are not accompanied by these documents, they can be returned to the applicant/sender without addressing his/her claim.

The commercial warrantee is of 30 days from the date of the purchase, provided that the client keeps the invoice and the user instructions/manual received upon purchase. Consumer rights are protected according to Law 449/2003, Government Decree 21/1992 and Law 296/2004. By awarding the warrantee, the consumer rights referred to by the legislation in force are not in any way affected.

The client is guaranteed that, if the product incurs damages in normal use conditions, within the warranty period, the product will be repaired free of charge or replaced. The following situations exclude the product from warranty: interventions or repairs done by unauthorized persons, not following the user and product care instructions received with the product upon purchase. The delivery of the product to the supplier will occur at the client’s expense. If STUDIO JOSEPHINE cannot replace the product with an adequate one, the client will be reimbursed the value of the product in maximum 30 days from the date of the return.


     6. The right to return purchased goods. Return of products which are not picked up by clients.

The client can renounce the contract unilaterally without any particular reasonwithin 14 business days according to GEO 34/2014 regarding consumer rights in the case of contracts concluded with professionals as well as for the amendment and supplementing of legal acts.The clients can return the product(s) within the same time frame of 14 business days, only if it is (are) in perfect condition, including the packaging and accessories, that is to say, that these do not show any signs of wear and tear. The return of the products falls under this law only in the caseof the products which are delivered to clients through courier services or The Romanian Postal Service. The orders which are picked up from STUDIO JOSEPHINE headquarters or have been directly transported by our company to the clients through our personnel are not considered distance selling**, but selling though specialized shops, as they can be personally viewed, checked and accepted as complying with its purpose and the client’s needs.

STUDIO JOSEPHINE will not accept the return of parcels sent with payment upon delivery. For details regarding the return of products, please contact us by phone at: 0040 0745 35 35 36.

The returning of the products will be done at the client’s expense, using the same courier service which delivered the products to the client. STUDIO JOSEPHINE will reimburse the value of the order within maximum 30 days from the date at which the contract is renounced in writing. The amount reimbursed does not include transport costs. In the case of purchases with free transport, the following will be deductedfrom the reimbursed amount:

  • 20 lei for Romania (expenses incurred by STUDIO JOSEPHINE for the transport of the product to the client)
  • 15 USD  for International regular registered mail
  • 25 USD for International express shipping

We do not accept for return products that show signs of material alterations, signs that they have suffered blows, chipping, that they have been exposed to shocks, etc.

**Excerpt from Decree 130/200. Chapter. 1, Art. 2, a) Distance contract–the contract for delivery of a good or the provision of a service concluded between a retailerand a consumer, within a sales system organized by the retailer, who uses exclusively, before and at the conclusion of a contract, one or more techniques of communication at distance.

In the case of products paid in advanceand returned – the client is informed by telephone regarding the return. If he/she wishes to have his/her order re-delivered, the client will have to pay only the fees for delivery and return delivery (regardless if it was a free service or not), plus the re-delivery fees (if the case be it: for products whose value exceeds 200 lei through Fan Courier, for domestic – Romanian orders, 15 USD for international regular registered mail or 25 USD for international expedited mail). Should the client not wish to have the product re-delivered, he/she will be reimbursed the value of the order, except for the transport fee (regardless if it was charged or free of charge).

Should the client not wish to have the product redelivered, he/she will be reimbursed the value of the order, minus the transport fee for delivery and return.

Any subsequent order placed by this client will be shipped only upon advanced payment of the products.

In the case of products shipped with cash upon delivery– the client is notified over the phone regarding the return. If he/she wishes to have his/her order redelivered, the client will have to pay in advance the value of the product, and of the delivery and return, by card, bank transfer or PayPal. Be it the case, the transport fee for redelivery, that is, 20 lei for orders below 200 lei for transport with Fan Courier, for domestic – Romanian orders, 15 USD for international regular registered mail or 25 USD for international expedited mail

Should the client not wish to have the product redelivered, but places subsequently orders for other products, he/she will be obliged to pay the delivery and return fees for the unpaid orders.

Any subsequent order placed by this respective client will be shipped upon advance payment of the products.


     7. User comments on www.studiojosephine.com

The users who access www.studiojosephine.com can make comments and ask questions regarding the offered products, which can be published after prior approval. STUDIO JOSEPHINE reserves the right, but not the obligation, not to publish comments presenting illegal, obscene, threatening, and defamatory content which affect in any way the private life of other people, infringe intellectual rights, contain viruses, texts representing span or any other form of spam.

STUDIO JOSEPHINE will not bear any responsibility and cannot be in any way forced to pay damages caused by such comments or electronic communication, these being offered under the same limitation of liability as the rest of the content on the site, according to the Articles of this document. Should the client send any information, other than that related to the process of buying/selling of products, it is considered that the client gives STUDIO JOSEPHINEcompany and its partners the non-exclusive, unlimited, free of charge, irrevocable and re-transmissible right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate and also to distribute this information through any media anywhere.

The user guarantees that he/she has all the rights over the content which he/she transmits through any means in order to be published on the site or not, so that, by using this content, he/she does not cause any prejudice to any other person.


     8. Quality of hosting services, links to other sites, functioning errors

The www.studiojosephine.com site is hosted by the servers of a third-party company. STUDIO JOSEPHINE cannot be held responsible for possible errors on the site, irrespective of the reasons which causes them, including modifications to the site, settings or updates of program scripts. STUDIO JOSEPHINE cannot be held responsible for errors caused by using certain browsers to visit www.studiojosephine.comSTUDIO JOSEPHINE is not liable for the content, quality or nature of the sites which you can access through the links published on www.studiojosephine.comThe full liability for these sites belongs to the owners of the respective sites. 


     9. Subscribing and unsubscribing to the newsletter

The subscribing and unsubscribing to the newsletterwww.studiojosephine.comis free of charge and voluntary, and it implies the acceptance of the following terms of use. The messages sent are not unrequested and you can unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of every e-mail. The messages sent comply with the Law of Electronic Commerce regarding commercial communication, as it is stipulated in Romanian and international law.

The using of the newsletter occurs under the same liability limitation from the point of view of the content, as the authorization to use of the site, under the conditions stipulated by this document, and the privacy policy is described in detail in the next section. STUDIO JOSEPHINEis in possession of all the rights regarding the content of the newsletter, which is distributed to the subscribers,under the same conditions as for the information published on the site, according to the stipulations of this document.

The subscribers to the www.studiojosephine.comnewslettermay resend these pieces of commercial communication to other persons, on their sole responsibility, and under the condition that they have not modified neither the structure nor the content of the respective messages. The indviduals who have received commercial messages from the subscribers of www.studiojosephine.comare considered to have been previously informed by the subscribers about the provisions of the present Article. In this context, STUDIO JOSEPHINEcannot be held responsible under any circumstances for the actions of its subscribers.

STUDIO JOSEPHINE reserves the right to restrict access to any newsletter subscriber, if STUDIO JOSEPHINE has any reason to suspect that the respective subscriber does not comply with the provisions of this document.


     10. Privacy policy

STUDIO JOSEPHINE guarantees the security and confidentiality of the data hosted and transmitted through its IT system. This information can be used by STUDIO JOSEPHINE to send the user the confirmation of the orders, different special offers, information about promotions, etc. only with the user’s prior agreement. The users are not obliged to disclose personal data to STUDIO JOSEPHINE,and these can refuse todisclose such information under any circumstances and can request, free of charge, the removal of this information from the data base. Any such request/notification, regarding removal of information from the data base, will have to be dated, signed, and sent by the person registered in the data base by e-mail to the e-mail address: contact@studiojosephine.com, or by post tothe address: Oradea, Bd. Dacia nr. 81 Bloc D4 ap. 23.

STUDIO JOSEPHINE commits itself that the personal data is not distributed to third parties, excepting the direct marketing operator. The personal data may, though, be transmitted to the competent authorities empowered to verify commercial transactions or to other competent authorities to carry out any verifications justified by law, if this will be requested according to the law in force.

Due to the manner in which the personal data stored in the www.studiojosephine.comsystem is electronically sent, STUDIO JOSEPHINE cannot be held liable in any way in case this information is lost or copied by unauthorized persons, by using interception equipment or software. When notified by users, STUDIO JOSEPHINE will take all measures and will provide all necessary files to the competent authorities empowered to solve this type of crime.

The information provided to STUDIO JOSEPHINE is used solely for the purpose that it has been provided (placing orders, sending messages to STUDIO JOSEPHINE personnel, subscribing to the newsletter, etc.) according to the legislation in force. STUDIO JOSEPHINE does not provide your address to third parties, does not encourage the distribution of spam, and does not make the information provided by its clients public, without their explicit prior agreement.

STUDIO JOSEPHINE certifies the fact that it will respect the rights conferred by Law no. 677/2001 concerning the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, Law no. 365/2002regarding electronic commerce, as well as by Order no. 130/2000on the protection of consumers in respect of distance contracts with subsequent ammendments. Among these rights are (the enummeration does not have an exhaustive character):

  1. the right to request from STUDIO JOSEPHINE to confirm the processing or non- processing of your personal data free of charge;
  2. the right to request from STUDIO JOSEPHINE to correct, update, analyze, block or delete, free of charge, the received data whose processing does not comply with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001;
  3. the right to request from STUDIO JOSEPHINE to cease the processing of your personal data free of charge;
  4. the right to request from STUDIO JOSEPHINE to stop sending promotional messages.

Any such request/notification will be dated, signed, and sent by the person registered in the data base by e-mail to thee-mail address contact@studiojosephine.com or by mail to the address: Oradea, Bd. Dacia nr. 81 Bloc D4 ap. 23, jud.Bihor www.studiojosephine.com takes security measures against the loss, alienation, and misuse of information which is under our control.

STUDIO JOSEPHINEcannot be held responsible for the errors which occur as a result of user negligence regarding his/her own account and password security and confidentiality. STUDIO JOSEPHINE can under no circumstance be held responsible for the loss or alteration of personal data stored by www.studiojosephine.comfor the purpose mentioned in this document.

The accessingof the data base with personal data belonging to STUDIO JOSEPHINEusers, including any attempt of unauthorized access, will be registered in an access file. The access files will make it possible for STUDIOJOSEPHINE to identify the individuals who have accessed personal data without any legitimate reason, in order to notify the competent authorities. Any attempt to access the personal data of another user, to modify the content of the site or to affect the performance of the server on which the www.studiojosephine.comsite is hosted, will be considered an attempt to defraud the www.studiojosephine.comsite and will trigger a legal action against the individual/individuals who have initiated this action.


     11. Final provisions

Any other problem caused by the products and services presented on www.studiojosephine.comand which has not been already addressed, by any Article in this document, will be solved amicably within 30 business days from receiving the user’s written notification.

In case it is not possible to amicably solve the conflict, the competency is given to the Romanian courts of law or to an alternative conflict solving body, acknowledged by both parties. By agreeing with these Terms and Conditions of Use of the www.studiojosephine.comsite, the client takes upon himself entirely the consequences which derive from using the site under these conditions.